Harley Davidson sales deeps in Q1, 2018

 Harley Davidson sales deeps in Q1, 2018

US Motorcycle industry is still struggling to build the confidence among its customers and cope up with the changes that has brought whirlwind in motorcycle industry last year due to various reasons.

The only good thing for Harley-Davidson in this news is that the American brand isn’t doing as poorly as the US motorcycle market overall, which was down 11.1% in Q1 2018, for the over 600cc segments.

Top 10 Production Motorcycles of 2018

Unfortunately, it seems that the industry’s myopic focus on its cash-cow older riders has been made at the expense of new market development.

Harley-Davidson Retail Motorcycle Sales, Q1 2018:
Source – Harley Davidson

VehiclesFirst Quarter
20182017Change
U.S.29,30933,316-12.0%
EMEA10,86210,1676.8
Asia Pacific6,3296,863-7.8%
Latin America2,5062,3427.0%
Canada2,0802,361-11.9%
International Total21,77721,7330.2%
Worldwide Total51,08655,049-7.2%

Suzuki opens bookings for GSXS 750 in India.

Akash Dolas

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MONTHLY NEWSLETTER
And keep yourself up-to-date about biker's news.
SUBSCRIBE NOW!
Receive monthly Biker's News right in your inbox.